Privacy Policy

Environmental Systems Associates joined the HomeServe group of families on 03/15/21 and adopted HomeServe’s privacy policy on 03/15/21.

Customer Data Privacy Policy
Effective Date: January 1, 2020 (amended December 13, 2021)
HomeServe USA Corp. and its parent, affiliate, and subsidiary entities* (“HomeServe” or “We” or “Us” or
“Our”) are serious about the private nature of Your personal data and other information obtained from,
or provided by, You (“You” or “Your”) to Us, regardless of the manner in which it is provided, including,
but not limited to, information provided by mail, e-mail, telephone, mobile phone (including applications
or text message), and through surveys, sweepstakes, contests, Our social media pages, Our mobile
applications, or on Our websites (social media pages, mobile applications, and websites are together the
“Website” or “Websites”).
By enrolling in a plan/policy or purchasing a product or service offered by Us, by visiting as a User and/or
registering an online account on Our Website, or by providing Us, or Our selected partners in the case of
U.S. customers (“Partners”), with personal data during enrollment, submitting a claim, or for any other
reason, regardless of the forum or media in which it is provided, You accept and agree to the terms set
forth in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). If You do not agree to the conditions set forth below, please notify
Us that You do not want Your personal data used in accordance with this Policy, do not provide Us with
personal data, and do not visit or use Our Websites.
We will update this Policy from time to time, so please review the Policy regularly. If We materially alter
this Policy, We will notify You of such changes by posting a notice on Our Websites or otherwise notifying
you. Your continued use of plans, policies, products, services, or Our Websites will be deemed Your
agreement that Your personal data may be used in accordance with the new Policy.
Please read this Policy carefully to fully understand how We collect, share, and protect personal data
about You. This Policy is incorporated into and is part of the Terms of Use of the Website. Click the
following hyperlink to access the Terms of Use.
Purpose
In the course of Our business or operating Our Websites, it is necessary for Us to access, collect, use,
transmit, disclose, store, maintain and otherwise handle personal data about You. This Policy describes
the purposes for handling such personal data while ensuring Our compliance with applicable state,
provincial/territorial, municipal and federal laws and industry requirements.
Scope
This Policy applies to all personal data accessed, collected, used, transmitted, disclosed, stored or
maintained by Us, including both electronic data and paper records.
Policy
We are committed to using reasonable commercial measures to: (1) safeguard Your personal data, (2)
use personal data in accordance with this Policy, and (3) monitor and improve the safeguards so they are
effective and appropriate. We adhere to the following practices:
• Personal data You provide will be accessed and used in a way that is compatible with this Policy.
• We reasonably protect against unauthorized, inadvertent access, use and/or disclosure through
administrative, technical and physical safeguards.
• We strive to prevent breaches of Your personal data with security measures and will notify You
of a breach of Your personal data if required by applicable state, provincial or federal law.
• We train Our employees with regard to safeguarding Your information.
Please do not provide Us with sensitive information or health information. If You should do so
inadvertently and we unknowingly collect such information, We will use and disclose that information in
the same manner as any other information You provide to Us.
Information We Collect and Use
For purposes of this Policy, “personal data” is any information that identifies, relates to, or describes,
directly or indirectly, an individual or household, or is otherwise defined as “personal information” or
“personally identifiable information” under applicable privacy and data protection laws.
In the course of operating Our business and Websites and delivering Our products and services, We
collect and process the following categories of personal data. This data is collected and processed in
accordance with applicable law, including with your consent where required by applicable law:

  1. Through Our Websites and Communications with Us. We collect and store the following personal
    data when You submit it through Our Websites and by email and telephone, such as when You
    enroll in a plan/policy offered by Us. We use this personal data for typical business and
    commercial purposes (including to comply with legal obligations and for auditing, security and
    anti-fraud purposes) and as described more specifically below:
    a. Personal Identifiers. We receive personal identifiers (which include Your name, postal
    address, email address, telephone number, utility account number, policy/account
    numbers, and similar identifiers) and use them to respond to and complete Your
    requests, fulfill Your orders for products and services (e.g., scheduling and dispatch of
    contractors/technicians to provide You with Our service), and to communicate with You
    for informational purposes (including to send You confirmations, technical notices,
    updates, invoices, surveys, and security alerts) and marketing purposes (including to
    send You news, promotions, special offers, information, or to offer You other products
    and services that may be of interest to You ). We may communicate with You about
    sweepstakes or contests, or to process and deliver sweepstakes/contest entries,
    correspondence, and prizes. We also create internal identification and reference codes
    to identify You in Our systems.
    b. Communications and Submissions. We collect the information and content You submit
    through enrollment forms, email and telephone communications, and Our Websites
    (including web chat communications, product and service reviews, social media
    interactions, contest and sweepstakes entry submissions, and service requests). We use
    this information to provide you the product or service ordered, to respond to and fulfill
    Your requests, establish and manage Our customer relations and customer service, and
    to provide and improve Our Websites and Our products and services.
    c. Financial Information. We receive financial information (such as payment card and bank
    account information, utility account number and other billing information) to process
    payments for the products and services You purchase from Us.
    d. Commercial Information. We collect and generate commercial information and
    transactional information (such as records of Your residential status, and records of
    products and services purchased and received by You). We use this information to
    respond to and fulfill orders, improve Our product and service offerings, communicate
    with You and with Partners, tailor Our marketing efforts, and for internal reporting
    purposes.
    e. Inferences from the information listed above. We will use the information listed above to
    draw inferences about Your preferences to help Us provide You with personalized
    content and marketing offers and help Us develop and provide better products and
    services.
    f. Audio and Visual Information. We may receive digital photos You submit to us. We use
    these photos to establish and manage Our customer relations and customer service and
    may include photos in our marketing materials with your consent. We record customer
    service telephone calls for quality purposes and to meet our legal obligations and to
    enforce our rights.
    g. Signatures. We may collect Your signature and related authentication details in
    connection with any documents You electronically or physically sign and provide to Us.
    This information may be used to maintain the integrity of Our processes, enforce rights,
    prevent fraud, and validate Your identity.
    h. Privacy Choices. We receive and retain any opt-outs or other choices related to how we
    collect, use, and disclose personal data.
  2.  From Contractors and Technicians. We may receive Your commercial information,
    communications and content, and job photographs and activity descriptions from contractors
    and technicians when they provide products and services to You. We use this information to
    provide and improve Our products and services (including by monitoring and reporting the
    performance of contractors and technicians), to respond to and fulfill orders, and to perform
    customer service.
  3. From Our Partners. We work with Partners to offer products and services, and we may receive
    your personal identifiers and commercial information from them so that we can send you offers
    of Our products and services, enroll you in a service, respond to your claims, provide you with
    our products and services, and for other business and commercial purposes.
  4. From Providers of Credit Services. We may receive personal identifiers and commercial
    information (such as credit rating information) and other personal data listed above from data
    providers. We use this information to send offers of Our products and services, provide and
    improve Our products and services and to respond to and fulfill orders.
  5. From Others. We may receive personal identifiers and professional and education information
    from data providers to help us contact You to offer Our products and services that We think may
    interest You. We use the personal identifiers for the same purposes as described above.
  6. Automatic Collection through the Websites. We and Our third-party partners, such as advertising
    networks and analytics providers, may automatically collect categories of personal data using
    cookies and similar technology when You use the Websites and receive Our emails. We use this
    information to provide and improve Our products and services, tailor Your experience on the
    Websites and Our marketing efforts and create aggregate internal reports on website usage and
    activity, such as views of certain pages and content. These additional categories of automatically
    collected data may include:
    a. Online identifiers. We may collect Your IP address and other device and online identifiers
    when You use the Websites.
    b. Geolocation Information. With your permission, We may use Your IP addresses to estimate an approximate location of the device You are using to access Our Websites in
    order to enhance and personalize the features and functionality of Our Websites and product and service offerings.
    c. Website activity information. We may monitor and collect website activity information
    and device information, such as website clicks, content and page views, the website
    each visitor visited prior to Our website, domain type, browser version, and internet
    service provider.
    d. Inferences from the information listed above. We may use the information listed above
    to draw inferences about Your preferences to help Us provide You with personalized
    content and offers and help Us develop and provide better products and services.
  7. Anonymous or Aggregated Information. We may de-identify or aggregate data We receive and
    may use and disclose it for any business purpose as permitted by applicable law.

Personal Data Disclosure
We may share any of the personal data we receive (listed above) for Our business and commercial
purposes and as more specifically described below, including to comply with legal obligations and for
auditing, security and anti-fraud purposes.
Service providers. We may share any of the personal data described above with service providers
(including home service contractors, mailing and fulfillment vendors, service-related technology
providers, marketing agencies and survey administrators) that provide services to You and Us, including
to help Us conduct satisfaction surveys, send you offers of Our products and services, provide Our
products and services, maintain Our databases and Websites, administer emails, and analyze Website
usage activity. For example, We may provide Your personal identifiers and job request information to
home service contractors so they can provide their services to You. We may provide Your personal
identifiers to print and communications vendors so that they can send You communications on Our
behalf. We may also provide personal data, including personal identifiers, commercial information, and
device and IP address information to Our service providers for fraud detection purposes. We require that
service providers use personal data only for the purposes specified in Our agreements and adhere to
security safeguards consistent with applicable law.
Other third parties providing services to us. We also may share personal data (including Your personal
identifiers and financial information) with third parties to help Us provide products and services to You
such as fulfilling and delivering orders, processing payments, social media functions, and administering
sweepstakes or contests. We may share your personal identifiers and commercial information (the
products and services You have purchased from Us) with Partners including Your utility so that We can
manage Your account and provide You with Our products and services. We will provide Your personal
identifiers and financial information to a payment processing vendor to complete a transaction You have
requested. In these situations, You are using and directing Us to intentionally disclose personal
information (including personal identifiers and financial information) so Our products and services and
Your requests can be provided to You.
Affiliates. We may also share any of Your personal data within Our group of companies that operate in or
outside the United States (including in the EU) for the purposes described above. As such, your personal
data may be transferred to, stored and processed outside of the jurisdiction in which it was originally
collected and may be subject to the laws of the transferred jurisdiction and accessible without notice to
you by law enforcement and national security authorities of such jurisdiction. By providing Your
personal data to Us, You fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this
Policy.
Legal and similar disclosures. We may disclose personal information about You with law enforcement,
the courts, Our advisors, attorneys, and others who participate in the legal process, if necessary to do so
by law or based on Our good faith belief that it is necessary to enforce our rights or apply Our Terms of
Use, conform or comply with the law or is necessary to protect You, Us, the users of Our Websites, or
others.
Sales, Mergers, and Acquisitions. In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence,
reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets (whether by private sale, through
operation of law, as part of a divestiture plan, or otherwise), We will provide personal data and
transaction history associated with each relevant business unit to the persons and/or entities assuming
control of such business unit or as otherwise necessary to assess and complete the transaction as
permitted by law or contract, and they will be able to handle the personal information as stated in this
Policy.
Data Protection
We are committed to protecting the personal data You share with Us. In order to prevent unauthorized
access, use or disclosure of Your personal data, We have put in place commercially suitable physical,
administrative and technical safeguards to secure Your personal data in both electronic and paper form.
We control access to Our computer information systems containing Your personal data by User ID and
password. We control access to Our paper records containing personal data by keeping such records in
secure areas with restricted access. We use up-to-date versions of security software, including malware,
patches and antivirus software, firewalls, and encryption methods.
Transmission of information on the internet is not completely secure and therefore We cannot guarantee
the security of the personal data sent to Us electronically on Our Websites, or otherwise; transmission of
such personal data is therefore entirely at Your own risk.
Cookies, Web Beacons, And Other Similar Technologies
Like most websites, We and other companies use browser “cookies,” log files, beacons, pixels, and
similar technology on the Websites and in our emails. Cookies and similar technology may collect Your
personal identifiers (such as IP address, device and browser identifiers and characteristics, and other
identifiers), information about Your device (such as operating system, browser characteristics, and
language preferences), and Your usage activity on the Websites (such as Your interaction with Our
Websites, the link You used to reach them, and the content and advertising displayed on them and Our
content and advertising on other websites and online services).
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When You
visit a website, that site’s computer asks Your computer for permission to store this file in a part of Your
hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to Your browser if
Your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect Your privacy) Your browser only permits a website to
access the cookies it has already sent to You, not the cookies sent to You by other sites. You can manage
or disable Your cookies by using tools of Your browser. If You choose to disable cookies, the cookies will
not be used. However, if You do choose to remove cookies or reject cookies it may affect certain features
or services of Our Website.
As You browse Our Websites, they use cookies to differentiate You from other Users in order to prevent
You from seeing offers inapplicable to You or requiring You to log in more than is necessary for security.
Cookies, in conjunction with Our web server’s log files, allow Us to calculate the aggregate number of
people visiting Our Website and determine which parts of the Website are most popular. This helps Us
gather feedback in order to constantly improve Our Website and better serve Our customers.
Online Advertising and Usage Analytics
We use third-party advertising services to serve ads when You visit some of Our Websites and other
websites and online services, third-party email services to send informational and marketing emails, and
third-party analytics services to help Us understand and improve the usage of the Websites and Our
email. These services will collect Your personal identifiers (such as IP address, deviceID, and cookie
information), device characteristics (such as browser version), and website browsing activity from You
when you visit the Websites by placing cookies and using other similar technology. They use that
information to provide advertisements to You on Our Websites and other non-affiliated websites and/or
to provide analytical information for Our Websites. These third-party companies also may collect and
combine information about Your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites or
online services, if those websites and online services also use the same partners.
We currently use Google Analytics to collect and process certain usage data on Our Websites. To learn
more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You may learn more about advertising networks and opt out of receiving personalized
advertisements on this browser or device from advertisers who are members of the Network Advertising
Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online
Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out options of each of those organizations. Links to those sites
are here:
Network Advertising Initiative: https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1
Digital Advertising Alliance
U.S. - https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN
Canada - https://youradchoices.ca/
When You opt out of personalized advertising, You may continue to see online advertising on the Sites
and/or Our ads on other websites and online services, however, such ads will not be personalized to you.
We may use a number of third-party services on the Websites including Sizmek for advertising purposes
and Google for Website tag management.

For an understanding of Sizmek’s privacy practice, see

https://www.sizmek.com/privacy-policy/#info-third.

For an understanding of Google’s privacy practices see

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en#infocollect

Third Party Websites and Interaction
Any links furnished on Our Websites or provided to You by email may allow You to leave Our Websites or
in the case of an email, access a third party website. These third-party websites are not under Our
control and We disclaim any responsibility for the contents of such linked websites or any link(s)
contained in any such linked website(s) or any changes or updates to any of these websites. We further
disclaim any responsibility for any form of transmission received from any linked third party website or
advertising. If We provide these links to You, it is done simply as a convenience to You and inclusion of
any link herein shall in no way be construed as an endorsement by Us of the website(s). We encourage
you to review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Opt Out, Unsubscribe, Privacy Rights, Access Questions and Further Information
If you wish to exercise any of your privacy rights under applicable privacy data and protection laws,
please contact us as set out below under the “Contact Us” heading. Among other things, at Your
request, and where required by law, We will confirm, and/or update the personal data We hold about
You. We may have to verify Your identity first.
If You do not want to receive marketing information from Us, You may “opt out” by clicking on the
unsubscribe link included in electronic marketing communications, or by writing, emailing or calling Us
using the contact information listed below. If You opt out, You may still receive information from Us but
only if it is necessary to provide You with Our products and services, including administrative messages
or satisfaction surveys.
California Privacy Notice and Rights
We do not share personal information (as defined by California Civil Code §1798.83) with other people
or non-affiliated businesses for their direct marketing purposes.
California consumers have the right to request:
• the deletion of the personal data We have about them
• additional information about whether and how We have collected, used, disclosed, and sold
personal data about them
• the specific pieces of personal data We have about them during the prior 12 months
California consumers also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment if they exercise the
rights list above.
When You make a request, we may require that You provide information and follow procedures so that
we can verify the request and your jurisdiction before responding to it. The verification steps we take
may differ depending on the request You make. We will match the information that You provide in your
request to information we already have on file to verify your identity. If we are able to verify your
request, we will process it. If we cannot verify your request, we may ask You for additional information
to help us verify your request.
Consumers will be required to submit their first and last name and email address and may also be asked
to provide their telephone number or address so that we can verify the request. Please provide as much
of the requested information as possible to help us verify the request. We will only use the information
received in a request for the purposes of responding to the request.
California law permits California consumers to use an authorized agent to make privacy rights requests.
We require the authorized agent to provide Us with proof of the California consumer’s written
permission (for example, a power of attorney) that shows the authorized agent has the authority to
submit a request for the California consumer. An authorized agent must follow the process described
below to make a request, and We will additionally require the authorized agent to verify his/her own
identity and We will confirm the agent’s authority with the California consumer about whom the request
was made.
You may submit a privacy rights request to Us by:
• Visiting www.homeserve.com/sc/dataprivacy
• Calling Us toll-free at 833-950-0094 (during business hours)
We are not currently selling Your personal data and have not sold Your personal data since January 1,
2020, the date the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) went into effect. We do not have actual
knowledge of selling the personal data of minors under 16. As a California consumer, You have the
right under the CCPA to opt out of the sale of Your personal data.
Privacy Rights of Nevada Residents
We do not sell personal data for monetary consideration. However, if You are a Nevada resident, You
have the right to submit a request directing Us not to sell Your personal data. To submit such a request,
please contact Us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.
Contact Us
If You wish to update Your personal data, or have any questions, comments or complaints about this
Policy, or if You wish to opt out of receiving marketing information from Us, please contact Us at:
HomeServe USA Corp.
ATTN: Privacy Officer
601 Merritt 7, 6th Floor,
Norwalk, CT, 06851
1-833-950-0094
privacy@homeserveusa.com
You may also update Your online account information by visiting Our Website and logging into Your
account.
Children's Privacy
Our Website is designed and intended for those who have reached the age of majority (18 or 19 years of
age, depending on your jurisdiction of residence). By using Our Website, You affirm that You are at least
the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence. We are not liable for any damages that may result
from Your misrepresentation of age.
No one under the age of 13 is authorized to submit any information, including personal data, on Our
Website. Under no circumstances may anyone under the age of 13 use Our Website. Parents or legal
guardians of children under 13 cannot agree to these terms on their behalf. We will not knowingly
collect any personal data from children under the age of 13. If you become aware that a child has
submitted their personal data to Us in a manner that is inconsistent with this paragraph, please contact
Us and we will delete such information.
*HomeServe USA Corp. Affiliates and Entities include HomeServe USA Repair Management Corp.,
HomeServe USA Energy Services LLC, HomeServe SEM, LLC; eLocal USA LLC; HomeServe Insurance
Services Holding Corp.; HomeServe Insurance Agency Corp.; HomeServe Skilled Trades, LLC; Utility
Service Partners, Inc.; USP Holdings 1 LLC; USP Holdings 2 LLC; Utility Service Partners Private Label, Inc.;
Utility Service Partners Private Label of Virginia, Inc.; Columbia Service Partners, Inc.; Service Line
Warranties of America, Inc.; Service Line Warranties of Canada, Inc.; C.M.H., Inc.; Newcore, Inc.; Hays
Cooling & Heating, LLC; Geisel Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc.; Worry Free Comfort Systems, Inc.;
Crawford Services, Inc.; Arizona’s Dukes of Air, LLC; Mark Gilece Plumbing & Heating, LLC; McLoughlin
Plumbing & Heating Co.; Canyon State Air Conditioning, Heating & Plumbing, LLC; Environmental
Systems Associates, Inc.; Sterling Air Services, LLC; Renew Air, LLC.